The Top Selling Cars In Egypt During Jan-Jul 2017

Nissan Sunny

Egypt’s biggest automotive industry exhibition is approaching; the Automech Formula will be held from September 20th to the 23rd and will showcase cars among other automotive products.

Egyptian streets are always hustling with millions of vehicles, as Egyptians are really serious about their cars, driving them, buying and selling them.

Forbes Middle East commemorates the event by bringing you the top selling cars during the first seven months of 2017. The list was put together by calculating the number of cars sold by each brand between January and July of the current year.

We also compared the same car brands’ sales to sales registered during the same period of the previous year. The biggest increase in sales was registered by the Nissan Qashqai, which sold with an increase of 195% compared to the same period in 2016.

RankImageNameModelEngine Capacity (Liter)YTD 2017YTD 2016Ch.%
1NissanSunny1.55,8027,853-26%
2MitsubishiLancer EX1.63,1684,361-27%
3NissanQashqai1.2T3,1621,073195%
4HyundaiVerna1.63,0458,092-62%
5NissanSentra1.62,9242,6879%
6HyundaiElantra HD1.62,7092,744-1%
7ChevroletOptra1.52,2391,31470%
8ToyotaCorolla1.62,1991,91615%
9KIACerato1.61,8301,55618%
10Chery-GhabbourTiggo1.61,6421,987-17%

Researchers:

Mohamed Helmy